Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Southern Polypody

Polypodium cambricum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Polypodiales
Family:
Polypodiaceae (Polypod Fern)
Type:
Fern
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
45 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, rocks, walls.
Flower:
Ferns are flowerless. They have spores instead in order to reproduce.
Fruit:
Rusty-coloured spores. The spores ripen from December to May.
Leaves:
Yellowish-green leaves (fronds) which are not leathery. Common Polypody (Polypodium vulgare) and Western Polypody (Polypodium interjectum) do not have leathery leaves. The lowest leaves sometimes bend upwards making the leaves appear triangular. Perennial.
Other Names:
Limestone Polypody, Welsh Polypody.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map