Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Crested Buckler Fern

Dryopteris cristata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Polypodiales
Family:
Dryopteridaceae (Wood Fern)
Type:
Fern
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
90 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Fens, wetland.
Flower:
Ferns do not have flowers. They reproduce by means of spores.
Fruit:
The spores are present on only the inner leaves. They mature in August and September.
Leaves:
A creeping, tufted fern, appearing from June to December. The leaves are oblong and narrow. They are light green and parallel-sided. Pale brown scales. The short leaflets are sharp-toothed.
Other Names:
Crested Wood Fern, Fen Buckler Fern.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map