Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Limestone Oak Fern

Gymnocarpium robertianum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Polypodiales
Family:
Cystopteridaceae (Bladder Fern)
Type:
Fern
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Rocks.
Flower:
No flowers. Ferns produce spores instead in order to reproduce.
Fruit:
The spores ripen in July and August.
Leaves:
The fronds appear from May to September. Similar to Northern Oak Fern (Gymnocarpium dryopteris) but is taller and more erect. It has larger fronds which are a duller shade of green.
Aroma:
The fronds are fragrant after bruising.
Other Names:
Northern Oak Fern, Scented Oak Fern.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map