Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Orange Balsam

Impatiens capensis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Balsaminaceae (Balsam)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
70 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Riverbanks.

Flower:
֍
Orange, 5 petals
 
Orange with many blood-red spots.
Fruit:
Oblong capsules which later become explosive when touched. When the capsules explode, the many seeds within them are scattered and the plant can soon become invasive and out of control.
Leaves:
Alternate, ovate and stalked. The margins of the leaves are toothed but the teeth are well spaced apart.
Other Names:
Common Jewelweed, Lady's Earrings, Orange Jewelweed, Spotted Jewelweed, Spotted Touch-me-not, Wild Touch-me-not.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map