Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Small Balsam

Impatiens parviflora

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Balsaminaceae (Balsam)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Parkland, riverbanks, roadsides, wasteland, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Pale yellow flowers. The 2 lowermost petals are partly fused together, forming a lip. The upper petals form a helmet. 5 stamens. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
A pod-like fruit capsule.
Leaves:
An annual plant of shady places. The leaves are alternate along the branches. The leaves are oval, dense-toothed and pointed. The upper leaves are the largest. Erect stems.
Other Names:
Small Yellow Balsam, Smallflower Touchmenot, Small-flowered Balsam, Small-flowered Jewelweed.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map