Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Touch-me-not Balsam

Impatiens noli-tangere

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Balsaminaceae (Balsam)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Riversides, roadsides, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Yellow, speckled red. 5 petals with broad lower lip and small upper hood.
Fruit:
Pendant capsules that burst open and scatter their seeds when touched.
Leaves:
Alternate, stalked and oval. Toothed margins.
Other Names:
Garden Balsam, Jewelweed, Western Touch-me-not, Wild Balsam, Yellow Balsam.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map