Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Himalayan Balsam

Impatiens glandulifera

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Balsaminaceae (Balsam)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
2 metres tall
Habitats:
Riverbanks, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Pink-purple to white.
Fruit:
The seed pods explode spectacularly and unexpectedly upon reaching maturity. Each pod contains many seeds and individual seeds can be projected as far as 5 meters away. This plant is notorious for being very invasive and hard to eradicate.
Leaves:
Green elliptical leaves with serrated margins. Up to 8cm in length. The toothed edges are red in colour.
Aroma:
Fragrant.
Other Names:
Bee-bums, Bobby Tops, Copper Tops, Custodian Helmet, Gnome's Hatstand, Indian Balsam, Indian Jewelweed, Indian Touch-me-not, Jewelhead, Jumping Jack, Kiss-me-on-the-mountain, Ornamental Jewelweed, Pink Peril, Policeman's Helmet, Poor Man's Orchid, Purple Jewelweed, Washington Orchid.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map