Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Greater Red-hot Poker

Kniphofia x praecox

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Asphodelaceae (Asphodel)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
2 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, sand dunes, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Red, 6 petals
 
A vibrantly-coloured, erect and dense terminal flower spike. The pendulous and tubular, showy flowers are red to begin with and then later turn yellow. Similar to Common Red-hot Poker (Kniphofia uvaria) but with stamens protruding upwards to about 1.5cm tall. Common Red-hot Poker stamens barely protrude at all.
Fruit:
A many-seeded, unstalked, globular capsule.
Leaves:
The keeled leaves are long, slender and sword-like in appearance. The leaf tips of the similar looking Common Red-hot Poker are quite blunt. The Greater Red-hot Poker has sharply pointed leaf tips. Common Red-hot Poker is also shorter in height than the Greater Red-hot Poker. Evergreen garden escape species.
Other Names:
Fire Poker, Torch Lily.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species: