Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Red-hot Poker

Kniphofia uvaria

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Asphodelaceae (Asphodel)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
2 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, sand dunes.

Flower:
֍
Red, 6 petals
 
Very colourful bright orange and red flowers forming a dense terminal head, later turning yellow.
Fruit:
A stalkless, globular capsule, containing numerous seeds.
Leaves:
Long and slender, evergreen, sword-like leaves.
Other Names:
Cape Red-hot Poker, Flame Flower, Knofflers, Poker Plant, Torch Lily, Tritoma.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species: