Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Yellow Day-lily

Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Asphodelaceae (Asphodel)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
80 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, meadows, mountains, roadsides, rocks, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 6 petals
 
Lemon yellow trumpet-shaped flowers, appearing in clusters. Up to 9cm across. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule.
Leaves:
A clump-forming perennial. The mid-green leaves are narrow, up to 6.5cm long and 1.5cm wide. All leaves are basal leaves.
Aroma:
The flowers are sweetly fragrant.
Other Names:
Lemon Daylily, Lemon Lily.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species: