Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Orange Day-lily

Hemerocallis fulva

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Asphodelaceae (Asphodel)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
90 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, meadows, roadsides, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Orange, 6 petals
 
Dark orange trumpet-shaped flowers with darker veins. Each flower is up to 10cm (4 inches) in diameter. The large petals are round-tipped and have a central pale stripe. 6 yellow stamens per flower.
Fruit:
The fruit is a 3-valved capsule, just over 1cm wide and about 2 to 2.5cm long.
Leaves:
A clump-forming perennial. Long, linear, sword-like leaves, tapering to a point. All leaves are basal.
Aroma:
Flowers are not scented.
Other Names:
Common Orange Daylily, Ditch Daylily, Eve's Thread, Fire Lily, Fulvous Daylily, Orange Day Lily, Outhouse Lily, Railroad Daylily, Roadside Daylily, Tawny Daylily, Tawny Daylily, Tiger Daylily, Tiger Lily, Wash-house Lily.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species: