Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Snapdragon

Antirrhinum majus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Veronicaceae (Speedwell)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
80 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, parkland, roadsides, rocks, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Variable in colour, 2 petals
 
Snapdragon has whorled flowers which are borne on a slender stalk. Flowers can be of various colours including white, yellow, orange, pink, red, peach and purple, and occasionally bicoloured. Snapdragons are named after the shape of their flowers because they resemble the face of a dragon.
Fruit:
An ovoid capsule, containing many seeds, up to 15mm across.
Leaves:
Spirally arranged, simple leaves. The leaves are untoothed, narrow and linear in shape.
Aroma:
Sweet-smelling. Some say this flower smells of apples.
Other Names:
Common Snapdragon, Dog Flower, Garden Snapdragon.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map