Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Wild Mignonette

Reseda lutea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Brassicales
Family:
Resedaceae (Mignonette)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
75 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, roadsides, sand dunes, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Green, 6 petals
 
Yellow-green, 6 petals, short flower spikes.
Fruit:
A small dry capsule which splits open upon ripening.
Leaves:
Pale green, pinnate leaves with a wavy margin.
Aroma:
Slightly fragrant flowers.
Other Names:
Base Rocket, Cut-leaved Mignonette, Italian Rocket, Yellow Mignonette, Yellow Upright Mignonette.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map