Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

White Mignonette

Reseda alba

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Brassicales
Family:
Resedaceae (Mignonette)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Biennial
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Gardens, roadsides, towns, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 6 petals
 
The inflorescence is a long flower spike consisting of many small white flowers. Flowers have 5 or 6 petals. Each of the petals are divided into 3 long and narrow lobes.
Fruit:
A globular pod with our distinct points.
Leaves:
An annual or short-lived perennial with leaves divided into numerous deeply divided lobes. Sometimes seen as a garden escape.
Aroma:
The flowers are fragrant.
Other Names:
White Upright Mignonette.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map