Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Weld

Reseda luteola

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Brassicales
Family:
Resedaceae (Mignonette)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Green, 4 petals
 
Long yellowish-green spikes, occasionally branched. 4 lobed petals, each having a protruding claw.
Fruit:
Spherical pods with three well-defined points which split open at the top.
Leaves:
Dark green leaves, linear, untoothed and with wavy margins.
Aroma:
Very fragrant.
Other Names:
Bastard Rocket, Dyer's Mignonette, Dyer's Rocket, Dyer's Weed, Sweet Reseda, Wild Mignonette, Woold, Yellow Weed.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map