Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Navelwort

Umbilicus rupestris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Saxifragales
Family:
Crassulaceae (Stonecrop)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Rocks, walls, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 1 petal
 
Greenish-white bell-shaped flowers in a spike.
Fruit:
A dry, green fruit, splitting open on one side to release its many tiny seeds.
Leaves:
Dark green, long-stalked, alternate, succulent and almost circular leaves. The stalk is attached to the centre of the leaf. The margins are unevenly toothed.
Other Names:
Corn Leaves, Dollar Weed, Hipwort, Kidney Wort, Lady's Navel, Penny-pies, Venus's Navelwort, Wall Pennyleaf, Wall Pennyroyal, Wall Pennywort.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map