Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Garden Tulip

Tulipa gesneriana

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Liliales
Family:
Liliaceae (Lily)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, parkland.

Flower:
֍
Variable in colour, 3 petals
 
Large cup-shaped flower with many colour variations: white, yellow, orange, red, pink or purple.
Fruit:
A globular capsule with a leathery coating.
Leaves:
Most Tulip species have between 2 and 6 basal leaves. It is a strap-shaped, bluish-green, waxy leaf, borne on the stem. Stem leaves are fewer. The leaves appear alternately along the stems, reducing in size, the higher up they are. Hairs are absent from the leaves.
Aroma:
Some cultivars are fragrant.
Other Names:
Common Garden Tulip, Didier's Tulip, Late Tulip.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map