Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Giant Redwood

Sequoiadendron giganteum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Pinales
Family:
Cupressaceae (Cypress)
Type:
Evergreen tree
Maximum Size:
50 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, parkland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Brown, no petals
 
Flowering in late autumn, individual trees produce male and female flowers on the same tree. The small male pollen-producing flowers are yellowish-brown. The small female flowers are yellowish-green. The flowers are fairly inconspicuous and grow on the tips of the branches.
Fruit:
The fruit are cones, growing up to 2.5 inches in length. Each cone produces approximately 100 seeds.
Leaves:
An evergreen tree with very distinctive needle-like leaves. The small, scale-like bluish-green needles are prickly in appearance and are spirally arranged along the shoots.
Other Names:
Big Tree, Giant Sequoia, Sierra Redwood, Sierran Redwood, Wellingtonia.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map