Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Lawson's Cypress

Chamaecyparis lawsoniana

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Pinales
Family:
Cupressaceae (Cypress)
Type:
Evergreen tree
Maximum Size:
65 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Brown, no petals
 
Tiny flowers resembling buds. Male flowers are brown to crimson in colour and turn yellow with pollen later; female flowers are greyish blue.
Fruit:
Small clusters of globular, reddish-brown cones. Each cone is up to 7mm across.
Leaves:
Evergreen tree. Bluish-green, scale-like leaves which cover the green twigs. The leaves have narrow white markings on their undersides. The scales are actually the leaves.
Aroma:
When crushed, smells slightly like parsley.
Other Names:
Ginger Pine, Lawson Cypress, Oregon Cedar, Port Orford Cedar.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map