Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Leyland Cypress

Cupressocyparis leylandii

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Pinales
Family:
Cupressaceae (Cypress)
Type:
Evergreen tree
Maximum Size:
15 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, woodland.
Flower:
Minute, insignificant and rarely seen. Wind pollinated. Male and female flowers are found on the same plant.
Fruit:
Small, brown globular cones. Rarely fruits.
Leaves:
Leylandii is the fastest growing coniferous tree. It is evergreen and has feathery foliage. The green, scale-like leaves cover the green twigs. The scales are actually the leaves.
Aroma:
Foliage is fresh-smelling.
Other Names:
Leylandii.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map