Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Western Red Cedar

Thuja plicata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Pinales
Family:
Cupressaceae (Cypress)
Type:
Evergreen tree
Maximum Size:
65 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, no petals
 
Insignificant.
Fruit:
The slender yellowish-green cones are small and have overlapping scales. Their seeds mature and turn brown in September and October.
Leaves:
Small, green, scale-like leaves very similar in appearance to Lawson's Cypress. The best way to distinguish the Western Red Cedar from Lawson's Cypress is by the fruit.
Aroma:
The leaves smell pleasantly of pineapple when crushed.
Other Names:
British Columbia Cedar, Canoe Cedar, Giant Arborvitae, Giant Cedar, Incense Cedar, Pacific Red Cedar, Red Cedar, Shinglewood, Western Arborvitae.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map