Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Dogwood

Cornus sanguinea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Cornales
Family:
Cornaceae (Dogwood)
Also in this family:
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Maximum Size:
4 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, parkland, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 4 petals
 
A flat-topped head of creamy-white flowers. 4 petals. Insect pollinated.
Fruit:
The flowers develop into small black berries, sometimes called 'dogberries'. Each dogberry is up to 8mm in diameter and contains a single seed.
Leaves:
Deciduous shrub. Its opposite leaves are slightly paler underneath. Up to 8cm in length. Oval leaves but with pointed tips. Each leaf has between 3 and 5 veins.
Aroma:
Slightly foetid flowers.
Other Names:
Dogberry.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map