Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Red Osier Dogwood

Cornus sericea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Cornales
Family:
Cornaceae (Dogwood)
Also in this family:
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Maximum Size:
4.5 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, parkland, riversides, roadsides, wasteland, waterside, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 4 petals
 
Flower have 4 dull white pointed petals but they are yellower than those of the similar looking Common Dogwood (Cornus sanguinea). Flowers appear in clusters. Each cluster is between 3 and 6cm wide. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
White, globular berries, each up to 1cm in size.
Leaves:
Oblong, oval leaves, tapering to a point. The stems are bright red. The leaves are longer and more pointed than those of Common Dogwood. The leaf veins run parallel with the midrib.
Other Names:
American Dogwood, Creek Dogwood, Red Brush, Red Osier, Red Willow, Red-rood, Redstem Dogwood, Redtwig Dogwood, Western Dogwood.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map