Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Cornelian Cherry

Cornus mas

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Cornales
Family:
Cornaceae (Dogwood)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
5 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, parkland, roadsides, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 4 petals
 
Clusters of yellow flowers, each flower being 4 to 5mm across. Yellowish-green bracts. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
The fruit is a red cherry-like berry but fruits rarely appear in Britain. Each fruit contains one large seed. The seeds ripen in September.
Leaves:
Pointed oval leaves in opposite pairs along the stems. Leaves measure up to 10cm long and 4cm wide.
Other Names:
Bunchberry, Bunchberry Dogwood, Cornelian Cherry Dogwood, Creeping Dogwood, European Cornel.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map