Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Dwarf Cornel

Cornus suecica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Cornales
Family:
Cornaceae (Dogwood)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
25 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Heathland, moorland, mountains.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 4 petals
 
Small, dark purple flowers that appear in umbels. The flowers measure just 2 or 3mm across and are surrounded by 4 large and conspicuous, creamy white petal-like bracts. The bracts are 1 to 1.5cm across. Pollinated by flies and bees.
Fruit:
The fruit is a red berry.
Leaves:
A dwarf perennial shrub with stalkless, pointed oval leaves and prominent veins. The leaves are in opposite pairs along the stems. Normally found hidden growing under heather or bilberry.
Other Names:
Bunchberry, Dwarf Honeysuckle, Lapland Cornel, Plant of Gluttony.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map