Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

White Dogwood

Cornus alba

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Cornales
Family:
Cornaceae (Dogwood)
Also in this family:
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
3 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, parkland, roadsides, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 4 petals
 
Clusters of small creamy white flowers. Clusters are up to 5cm or 2 inches wide. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
White, oval berries which are occasionally blue-tinted. The seeds ripen from August to October.
Leaves:
Dark green, ovate, pointed leaves. The leaves turn orange or purplish red in autumn. The stems of White Dogwood are brilliant red.
Other Names:
Red-barked Dogwood, Red-twigged Dogwood, Siberian Dogwood, Tartarian Dogwood, Tatarian Dogwood, White-berried Dogwood.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map