Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

European Bog Asphodel

Narthecium ossifragum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Asphodelaceae (Asphodel)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
35 metres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, heathland, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 6 petals
 
Deep yellow spike of flowers, often tinged orange. Flowers are star-like with 6 petals and orange anthers.
Fruit:
Egg-shaped and bright orange.
Leaves:
Long and slender, grass-like.
Aroma:
Flowers smell of cloves.
Other Names:
Bastard Asphodel, Lancashire Asphodel, Maiden's Hair, Moor-golds, Yellow Grass.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map