Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Rough Horsetail

Equisetum hyemale

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Equisetales
Family:
Equisetaceae (Horsetail)
Type:
Horsetail
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
160 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Moorland, riverbanks, riversides, sand dunes, waterside, woodland.
Flower:
Horsetails do not have flowers. They reproduce by means of spores instead.
Fruit:
Pointed cones with spores ripen from January to April. The seeds ripen in July and August.
Leaves:
Stiff, dark green, needle-like leaves. The leaves are inflated between the joints. The hollow, jointed stems contain between 10 and 30 ridges and are banded black. Perennial.
Other Names:
Dutch Rush, Pewterwort, Scouring Rush, Scouringrush Horsetail, Shave Grass, Snake Grass.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map