Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Field Horsetail

Equisetum arvense

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Equisetales
Family:
Equisetaceae (Horsetail)
Type:
Horsetail
Maximum Size:
75 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, farmland, gardens, grassland, hedgerows, marshes, meadows, riverbanks, roadsides, swamps, wasteland, waterside, wetland, woodland.
Flower:
Flowerless. Horsetails reproduce by spores.
Fruit:
A blunt cone on the tip of the fertile stem in spring. The cone withers away after it has released its white spores.
Leaves:
The green stems have whorls of 4-angled leaf-like branches going up them. The branches are grow either outward or nearly erect from below the stems sheathed nodes.
Other Names:
Bottlebrush, Cat's Tail, Common Horsetail, Corncob Plant, Foxtail, Horse Pipes, Joint-grass, Mare, Mare's-tail, Meadow-pine, Paddock-pipes, Pewterwort, Pine Grass, Pinetop, Pipe Weed, Puzzle Plant, Scouring Rush, Shave Grass, Snakegrass.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map