Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Great Horsetail

Equisetum telmateia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Equisetales
Family:
Equisetaceae (Horsetail)
Type:
Horsetail
Maximum Size:
2 metres tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, marshes, roadsides, sea cliffs, wasteland, woodland.
Flower:
Flowerless. Horsetails reproduce by spores.
Fruit:
A blunt cone on the tip of the fertile stem, up to 8cm long, ripening in April.
Leaves:
The erect off-white coloured stems are brittle and smooth. The leaf-like branches off the main stem are up to 20cm long. There are between 20 and 40 of these branches per node along the stem.
Other Names:
Giant Horsetail.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map