Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Water Horsetail

Equisetum fluviatile

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Equisetales
Family:
Equisetaceae (Horsetail)
Type:
Horsetail
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, marshes, ponds, swamps, water, waterside, wetland.
Flower:
Flowerless. Horsetails reproduce by spores.
Fruit:
Ovoid cones sit on top of the fertile main stems. The cones are technically known as 'strobili' and reach a maximum of 1.5 cm in length.
Leaves:
The green furrowed stems have 10 to 30 very shallow grooves. Whorls of leaf-like branches appear along the erect single main stem.
Other Names:
River Horsetail, Swamp Horsetail.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map