Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Wood Horsetail

Equisetum sylvaticum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Equisetales
Family:
Equisetaceae (Horsetail)
Type:
Horsetail
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, meadows, moorland, wetland, woodland.
Flower:
Flowerless. Horsetails reproduce by spores.
Fruit:
A blunt cone on the top of the upright stem.
Leaves:
The branches are very distinctive making this plant easily identifiable. The branches are feathery in appearance and they droop downwards. Also, the branches themselves have branches coming off them. The leaves are scale-like, covering the branches.
Other Names:
Woodland Horsetail.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map