Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Male Fern

Dryopteris filix-mas

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.

Plant Data

Order:
Polypodiales
Family:
Dryopteridaceae (Wood Fern)
Type:
Fern
Flower:
Flowers absent. Ferns reproduce by spores.
Fruit:
The spores ripen from July to September.
Leaves:
Evergreen. Light green and feathery bipinnate leaves which taper at both ends.
Maximum Size:
120 centimetres tall
Other Names:
Worm Fern.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Habitats:
Hedgerows, rocks, walls, woodland.
Similar Species: