Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Lesser Knotweed

Persicaria campanulata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Polygonaceae (Dock)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, riversides, roadsides, waterside.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Small, bell-shaped, pale pink or white flowers. The flowers appear inside branched spikes. Pink flower buds. Bluish-grey anthers.
Fruit:
The fruit is a 3-angled achene (type of seed).
Leaves:
A mat-forming, semi-evergreen perennial plant with ovate to lance-shaped leaves. The leaves are downy, up to 15cm (6 inches) long. The attractive, red leaf veins are notably prominent and grooved. The leaves are arranged together in opposite pairs up the stems. Similar in appearance to other species of Knotweed but the veins of Lesser Knotweed are distinctively grooved.
Other Names:
Chalk Knotweed.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map