Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Boston Ivy

Parthenocissus tricuspidata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Vitales
Family:
Vitaceae (Grape)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
30 metres spread
Habitats:
Hedgerows, mountains, riverbanks, rocks, walls, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, 5 petals
 
Small greenish flowers which grow out from the leaf axils. They are hard to notice because they are often hidden by the foliage. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
The fruit is small and blue, like a grape. Anything up to 1cm across. The seeds ripen in October and November.
Leaves:
A deciduous, woody vine. The leaves are either undivided or palmate. They can be 3-lobed (and pointed) or unlobed. Sometimes 3 leaflets. Boston Ivy can be separated from the similar looking Virginia Creeper (Parthenocissus quinquefolia) in that it has got 3-lobed leaves and not 5-lobed leaves.
Other Names:
Grape Ivy, Japanese Creeper, Japanese Ivy, Woodbine.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map