Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Crimson Glory Vine

Vitis coignetiae

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Vitales
Family:
Vitaceae (Grape)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
4 metres spread
Habitats:
Gardens, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, 5 petals
 
Small and insignificant flowers. Insect-pollinated.
Fruit:
The fruits are black grapes, each is up to 1.2cm in diameter.. The seeds of Crimson Glory Vine ripen in September and October.
Leaves:
A deciduous climbing vine with toothed, heart-shaped leaves. Slightly lobed. Up to 30cm across. The leaves are green but later turn red by autumn.
Other Names:
Crimson Glory Grape Vine.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species: