Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Grape Vine

Vitis vinifera

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Vitales
Family:
Vitaceae (Grape)
Also in this family:
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Maximum Size:
30 metres spread
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, riverbanks, riversides, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, 5 petals
 
Very small, greenish insignificant flowers, appearing in clusters. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
An oval or globular berry, known as a grape. The fruit can be green or dark purple. The seeds ripen in September and October.
Leaves:
A perennial woody scrambler / climber. The large leaves are 3 or 5-lobed with coarsely toothed margins. They alternate along the branches.
Aroma:
The flowers are fragrant.
Other Names:
Common Grape, Common Grape Vine, Cultivated Grape, European Grape, Grapevine, Purpleleaf Grape, Wine Grape.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map