Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

False Virginia Creeper

Parthenocissus inserta

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Vitales
Family:
Vitaceae (Grape)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
20 metres spread
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Green, 5 petals
 
Flowers are in forked clusters, up to 6 inches long. Greenish-yellow flowers with greenish to red flower stalks.
Fruit:
A round, bluish-black berry, up to half an inch across. Each fruit contains 4 seeds. Red-stalked.
Leaves:
A perennial woody climber with alternate, shiny leaves along the branches. The leaves are compound with 5 lobes (sometimes 4, 6 or 7 lobes). Each leaflet is about 5 inches in length and about half as wide. The leaflets are toothed and oval elliptical. Stalkless to short-stalked. Short-stalked or no stalk at all.
Other Names:
Grape Woodbine, Thicket Creeper, Thicket-creeper, Woodbine.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map