Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Virginia Creeper

Parthenocissus quinquefolia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Vitales
Family:
Vitaceae (Grape)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
15 metres spread
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, roadsides, scrub, walls, waterside.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Small, inconspicuous and green.
Fruit:
A bluish-black berry, up to 6mm in diameter.
Leaves:
A deciduous, climbing, woody vine with tendrils. The leaves are distinctive. They are long-stalked, glossy, and compound (5-lobed). The leaflets are ovate, pointed and with coarsely serrated margins. The upper side of the leaves are dark green and lower side, light green. The leaves turn from green to a brilliant scarlet red in autumn.
Other Names:
American Ivy, American Woodbine, Ampelopsis, Engelmann's Ivy, False Grape, Five-finger, Five-leaved Ivy, True Virginia Creeper, Victoria Creeper, Wild Wood Vine, Woodbine.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map