Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Hampshire Purslane

Ludwigia palustris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Myrtales
Family:
Onagraceae (Willowherb)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres spread
Habitats:
Wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
The stalkless, bell-shaped flowers are greenish-yellow and erect. The 4 green sepals and edged with red.
Fruit:
A many-seeded, elongated fruit capsule.
Leaves:
Opposite, elliptical leaves which are pointed. The leaves measure up to 4cm long and 2cm wide. The leaves of the much smaller Water Purslane (Lythrum portula) are not pointed. Perennial. Grows in wet places, usually in acid soils. Found mainly in the region of Hampshire within the British Isles.
Other Names:
Marsh Seedbox, Water Purslane.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map