Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Grey Alder

Alnus incana

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Fagales
Family:
Betulaceae (Birch)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Maximum Size:
20 metres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, gardens, meadows, riverbanks.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, no petals
 
Pendulous, red-brown and becoming yellow later (male catkins). Red, erect and cylindrical (female catkins). Male and female catkins present on same tree.
Fruit:
Wooded cones which persist on the tree throughout winter months.
Leaves:
Deciduous. Hairy, ovate and pointed, glossy, grey beneath.
Other Names:
American Black Alder, Common Black Alder, European Grey Alder, Gray Alder, Hoary Alder, Hoary-leaved Alder, Speckled Alder, Tag Alder, Thinleaf Alder, White Alder.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map