Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Paper-bark Birch

Betula papyrifera

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Fagales
Family:
Betulaceae (Birch)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Maximum Size:
21 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, parkland, riverbanks, towns, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Inconspicuous male and female catkins which are borne on the same tree, usually present in clusters of 3.
Fruit:
Small nutlets appear in clusters.
Leaves:
Deciduous. Ovate with pointed tips, stalked and with serrated edges. Turns yellow in autumn. Up to 4cm long.
Other Names:
Canoe Birch, White Birch.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen