Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Silver Birch

Betula pendula

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Fagales
Family:
Betulaceae (Birch)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Maximum Size:
30 metres tall
Habitats:
Fens, gardens, heathland, marshes, parkland, towns, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, no petals
 
Male yellow catkins hang loose, female catkins much shorter and erect. Often hybridizes with Downy Birch making identification somewhat difficult at times.
Fruit:
The female catkins develop hundreds of winged seeds as their fruit.
Leaves:
Deciduous. Stalked and triangular in shape with doubly serrated margins. Leaves turn yellow in autumn. Downy Birch leaves have got serrated margins only, not doubly serrated as with Silver Birch.
Other Names:
Common Birch, East Asian White Birch, European White Birch, Warty Birch.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map