Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Downy Birch

Betula pubescens

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Fagales
Family:
Betulaceae (Birch)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Maximum Size:
20 metres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, fens, floodplains, gardens, heathland, mountains, riversides, roadsides, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Male and female catkins appear on the same tree. Erect female catkins are shorter and green. Male catkins hang loosely in groups of 2-4. Often hybridizes with Silver Birch making identification tricky.
Fruit:
Small dry one-sided winged fruits, called 'achenes'.
Leaves:
Deciduous. Ovate, pointed and with serrated margins. Light green in spring, darkening and then turning yellow or orange in autumn. Leaves are often hairy underneath.
Other Names:
Brown Birch, European Birch, European White Birch, Hairy Birch, Hairy Birch, Moor Birch, Mountain Birch, White Birch.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map