Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Dwarf Elder

Sambucus ebulus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Dipsacales
Family:
Adoxaceae (Moschatel)
Also in this family:
Type:
Semi-evergreen shrub
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, roadsides, scrub, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
The flowers are white and sometimes pink-tipped. They form flat-topped umbel-like clusters, up to 10cm across. Their anthers and stamens are purple.
Fruit:
The flowers develop into dark violet to black berry-like fruit
Leaves:
A hairless perennial, similar to Common Elder but the leaves have serrated margins and are more numerous. The leaves are in opposite pairs and have between 5 and 9 leaflets, up to 30cm long. The foliage dies back during winter.
Aroma:
The flowers and leaves smell unpleasantly of bitter almonds.
Other Names:
Blood Hilder, Dane Ball, Dane Weed, Dane's Weed, Danesblood, Danewort, Deadwort, Dwarf Elderberry, Elderwort, European Dwarf Elder, Ground Elder, Walewort, Wallwort.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map