Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Moschatel

Adoxa moschatellina

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.

Plant Data

Order:
Dipsacales
Family:
Adoxaceae (Moschatel)
Type:
Flower
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC

Flower:
֍
Green, 5 petals
 
Tiny green flowers in right angles to one another. 4 or 5 petals.
Fruit:
Green berry-like fruits (drupes) that curve downwards upon ripening.
Leaves:
The 5 or more lobed leaves is carpet-forming on the ground. The leaves are opposite and toothed.
Maximum Size:
15 centimetres tall
Aroma:
Smells musky.
Other Names:
Five-faced Bishop, Hollowroot, Muskroot, Townhall Clock, Tuberous Crowfoot.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Habitats:
Mountains, woodland.