Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Guelder Rose

Viburnum opulus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Dipsacales
Family:
Adoxaceae (Moschatel)
Also in this family:
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Maximum Size:
4 metres tall
Habitats:
Fens, hedgerows, riversides, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
5 white petals, the outer ones being larger than the inner ones. Flowers appear in flat-topped clusters which resemble umbels.
Fruit:
Drooping clusters of scarlet red berries.
Leaves:
A deciduous shrub with similar-looking leaves to Maple. The leaves are deeply-lobed with 3 to 5 lobes. The leaves turn orange or red in autumn.
Aroma:
Flowers have a strong fragrance.
Other Names:
American Cranberry Bush, Cramp Bark, Dogberry, European Cranberry Bush, Gatten, Red Elder, Snowball Tree, Water Elder.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map