Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Wayfaring Tree

Viburnum lantana

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Dipsacales
Family:
Adoxaceae (Moschatel)
Also in this family:
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Maximum Size:
6 metres tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
White, 5 petals. Individual flowers up to 1cm wide. Many-flowered flowerheads up to 10cm across, branched and domed.
Fruit:
Clusters of red and black berries.
Leaves:
A deciduous shrub. Simple leaves that are arranged in opposite pairs along the stems. The leaves are roundish and with prominent teeth.
Aroma:
Fragrant flowers.
Other Names:
Common Wayfaring Tree, Cotton Tree, Coven Tree, Lithy Tree, Mealy Tree, The Cottoner, Twistwood, Wayfarer, Wayfaring Bush, Wayfaring Shrub, Wayfaring Viburnum.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map