Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Red-berried Elder

Sambucus racemosa

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Dipsacales
Family:
Adoxaceae (Moschatel)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
5 metres tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, riversides, scrub, wasteland, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Dense, egg-shaped clusters of creamy white, or yellowish flowers. The petals are bent backwards. Flowers have 5 white stamens, each with yellow anthers. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
Red berries (sometimes purple), known as Elderberries. Each berry is about 5mm in diameter. The berries each contain 3 to 5 seeds.
Leaves:
The leaf consists of 5 to 7 opposite paired leaflets. The leaflets are narrowly oval or lanceolate with rough, uneven serrated margins. Compared to other species of Elder, Red-berried Elder has more pointed leaflets and they are yellower in colour.
Aroma:
The leaves smell unappealing when crushed in the fingers. The flowers are also fragrant and attract butterflies.
Other Names:
American Red Elder, Red Elderberry.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map