Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Cappadocian Maple

Acer cappadocicum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Sapindales
Family:
Sapindaceae (Maple)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Maximum Size:
20 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, parkland, towns, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Small, yellowish-green flowers appearing in clusters of 15 to 30. Individual flowers have 5 petals each.
Fruit:
Light green winged nutlets.
Leaves:
Deciduous tree. Smooth, opposite, palmate leaves, untoothed but with 5 to 7 sharp lobes. The veins of the leaves are star-shaped from their bases. In autumn, leaves turn golden yellow. Leaves reach 6 inches (15cm) in length.
Other Names:
Caucasian Maple, Coliseum Maple.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map